Showing Collections: 1 - 5 of 5
Charles H. Dimmock Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 D59
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1826-1872, of Charles Dimmock and Charles Henry Dimmock. Includes sketch of the life of Charles H. Dimmock; a manuscript volume containing a journal of a voyage from Norfolk to Madeira and farm journal of "Shabby Hall," Gloucester County, Va.; travel diary, 1826, of Charles Dimmock concerning travels in Venice and Germany; and papers concerning the service of Charles Henry Dimmock in the engineer's corps in the Confederate Army, some of which include work at Yorktown, Va. and having...
Dates:
1826-1872
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Emanuel Peter Letters
Collection
Identifier: SC 01212
Scope and Contents
Letters written primarily by Emmanuel Peter while serving in the 49th Pennsylvania Volunteers and mailed to his family. Includes letters from war camps near Harrisburg, Pennsylvania and Washington, D.C. Other locations include Fairfax, Chickahominy, Warwick County, Harrison's Landing, Berryville, Belle Plain, White Oak Church, Rappahannock River, Brandy Station, Petersburg (Weldon Railroad, Fort Hell, Fort Wadsworth), Harper's Ferry, Winchester, Middletown, and Richmond in Virginia. Letters...
Dates:
1861-1865
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Pollard Family Papers
Collection
Identifier: SC 01195
Scope and Contents
Correspondence and memoir; 1862-1897, bulk 1862-1866, of Civil War soldier Sergeant Joseph Lawrence Pollard, Co. I, 26th Regiment, Virginia Infantry (Gen. A. P. Hill's division). Letters were written by Pollard to his wife Martha Elizabeth 'Pat' Hutchinson Pollard at 'Rosewood' in the upper part of King and Queen County, Virginia. Letters describe camp life and respond to his wife's news of family and home. Letters were written from Gloucester Point, camp near Richmond, Chaffin's Bluff,...
Dates:
1862-1945
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Taylor Correspondence
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1992.18
Scope and Contents
Letters, September 1862 through October 1864, from Captain William Taylor, a soldier in the Pennsylvania Regiment during the American Civil War. The letters were written from camps in Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky, Illinois, Tennessee, Mississippi, Indiana, and Maryland to his wife Jane McKnight Taylor. Included are his descriptions of the Battle of Fredericksburg, the shelling of Vicksburg, the fighting, retreat, and siege outside of Knoxville, the siege of Petersburg, and the Petersburg mine...
Dates:
1862-1864
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Unknown Union Soldier Letter to "Esteemed Friend Jenny"
Collection
Identifier: SC 00444
Scope and Contents
A letter from Will H., Battery B, 1st NY Artillery, 5th Army Corps, to "Esteemed Friend Jenny," describes the Petersburg mine assault. It was written the day after the Battle of the Crater.
Dates:
1864 July 31
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center